School Calendar 18-19
  School event   Public/School Holiday    

September 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25
26 27 28 29
30            
19-20 CB Platform
24 School Picnic
25 Holiday After Mid-Autumn Festival
October 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  1
2
3
4
5
6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 National Day
5 S6 Careers Parents' Night
6 New S1 Information Session (Non GHPS)
8

Swimming Gala

14 GHS Fun Walk & Run
15 Holiday for GHS Fun Walk & Run
17 Chung Yeung Festival
20 S1 - S6 Parents' Day
November 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
        1
2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
7 Monthly Mass
13 & 15 Internal Speech Festival
17 PTA AGM
December 2018
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
3 Staff Development Days
4-20 S4 - S5 Mid-Year Examinations
8 Feast Day of Immaculate Conception
11-20 S1 - S3 Mid-Year Examinations
21 Christmas Mass & Celebration
24-31 Christmas and New Year's Holiday
January 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
1 Christmas and New Year's Holiday / New Year Concert
2 Christmas and New Year's Holiday
7-8 Sports Day 1 & 2
16-18 S5 Experiential Learning
16-19 S4 Form Learning Tour
17-18 S1-S3 Form Learning Tours
22-31 S6 Mock Exams
26 S1-S5 Report Card Distribution
February 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
          1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28    
1 Staff Development Day
4-13 Chinese New Year Holiday
14-22 S6 Mock Exams
26-28 Book Fair
March 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
          1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
6 Ash Wednesday Bible Service
13 Monthly Mass
15 S3 Parents' Night
28 Reading Festival
April 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  1
2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
5 Ching Ming Festival
10-12 Standardized Test
18-28 Easter Holidays
May 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
1 Labour Day
2 Easter Mass
3 PTA Dinner
9 Bible Service
11 New S1 Parent's Day
13 Buddha's Birthday Holiday
24 Graduation Day
27 Special Holiday
31 Holiday before Final Examinations
June 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
3-20 S1 - S5 Final Examinations
7 Tuen Ng Festival
July 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  1
2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
1 HKSAR Establishment Day
12 S1-S5 Report Card Distribution
15-31 Summer Holiday
August 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
        1
2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
1-31 Summer Holiday



 

The 2nd 3D stop motion animation design competition


Best Shooting Award



EDB Business-School Partnership Programme


Outstanding Activities Report Award



2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools - Science in English


High Distinction
Distinction



4.23世界閱讀日創作比賽


初中組
優勝奬



《好書龍虎榜》書評寫作比賽


初中組
亞軍
優勝奬



The 12th Inter-Gavel Club and Youth Leadership Programme English Public Speaking Contest 2017


First Place



English Public Speaking Contest with C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School


First Place



Make Our Seas Come BLUE Eco-arts Parade


Group 3&4
Outstanding
Group 1&2
Honorary



Secondary School Distinguished Artwork Exhibition 2017




「環保愛家」環保家庭用品設計比賽


初中組
(冠軍)
(亞軍)
(季軍)
(優異獎)



「愛.無界限」四格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest


Third Place Award



Hong Kong Flower Show 2017- Student drawing Competition


Second Runner Up



Pinkart Gallery – Students’ Visual Arts Drawing and Painting Competition 2017


Overall Champion



第六十八屆香港學校朗誦節


冠軍
亞軍
季軍



69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First Place
Second Place
Third Place



黃大仙區議會Peace和平計填色比賽2017-2018公開組


優異獎



「綠色生活黃大仙.綠遊仙境」綠藝花盆設計比賽


最佳設計作品奬



18th International Meeting of Juvenile Art 2017


Second Place



The HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection


Top ten outstanding students



The 15th CILTHK Essay Competition


First runner up



Canon Photo Marathon 2017


Merit award



Media 21 Annual Campus Video Competition


Outstanding Drama Group



Healthy Comic Strip Contest 2016/17


Champion



International Junior Science Olympiad 2017 Hong Kong Screening


2nd Class Honour
3rd Class Honour



Xu Beihong Cup International Arts Competition 2017


First Class Award



黃大仙區環保圖案設計比賽


中學組優異獎



Hong Kong Girl Guides Association – Chief Commissioner’s Guide Award




HKSSF Table Tennis Competition (Division One) Girls A Grade


Third