Community Service

Programmes:


1. Class-based Community Services

S.1

  • Students are going to prepare a fun day for under-privileged children and their parents with the help of Caritas. [Details]
  • The aims of the service are to:

  • express concern and bring joy to deprived families.
  • learn to cooperate, design games and run a carnival.

S.2

  • Three classes are going to help in the Kowloon East district events held by the Caritas Family Service.
  • The other three classes will organize English-learning activities for primary students.

 

On 7 October 2017, S2A, 2D and 2F students volunteered in the Kowloon East district events held by the Caritas Family Service. Not only did our junior girls assisted in crowd control, but they also prepared game booths on the theme of ‘Courage & Confidence’.


S.3

  • Students will organize English-learning activities for primary students.

S.4

  • All S.4 students went on a study tour to Taiwan during 31 Jan to 3 Feb 2018 to observe the Environmental Sustainability System there. It was undoubtedly an eye-opener to know more about how the Taiwanese conserve the environment.
  • After the tour, each Form 4 class prepared a display board to promote environmental conservation among their schoolmates. The board exhibition was held at Our Lady’s Hall during 5-9 March 2018.


S.5

  • S.5 students visited Choi Wan Estate Community Centre and Rhythm Garden Centre for the Elderly during 31 Jan to 2 Feb 2018. They planned and organized community service for the elderly, and also promoted the importance of environmental protection through games and DIY activities.



2. Others

Students also have the opportunity to join a variety of activities (e.g. flag selling day, charity sales, etc.) organized by school clubs (e.g. Social Services Club, Good Hope Angel Scheme, etc.) throughout the year.

 

Sport Ally:

Service 1 

Volunteers from our school assisted in HKSSF Kowloon North Area Inter-Primary Schools Swimming Competition, which was held on 20 October 2017.


 

Service 2

15 senior girls helped distribute race kits to the participants of New World Harbour Race on 29 October 2017.

 

Good Hope Angel Scheme:

 

  1. Elderly Art Group was held during Aug-Sep 2017. Everyone was sharing joyful moments creating their artwork.

  2. To help raise funds for the needy, more than 40 Good Hopers took an active role in the Caritas Charity Bazaar, which was held in November 2017.

  3. On 3 March 2018, our girls attended a joint-school activity with Wah Yan College Kowloon. They distributed rice to the elderly in Sau Mau Ping.




 

Wong Tai Sin Outstanding Students’ Selection and the Kowloon Region Outstanding Students’ Award


Outstanding Student Award



World Robot Olympiad (WRO) Hong Kong 2018


First-class Award



Youth Conference 2018: Fight For Girls’ Justice


Champions



Youth Conference 2018: Fight For Girls’ Justice


Champions



The 2nd 3D stop motion animation design competition


Best Shooting Award



Wong Tai Sin Outstanding Students’ Selection and the Kowloon Region Outstanding Students’ Award


Outstanding Student Award (Junior Secondary Section), Excellent Student Award (Senior Secondary Section)



4.23世界閱讀日創作比賽


初中組
優勝奬



全港學界「中史解碼」短片創作比賽


初中組冠軍




English Public Speaking Contest with C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School


First Place



Make Our Seas Come BLUE Eco-arts Parade


Group 3&4
Outstanding
Group 1&2
Honorary



「環保愛家」環保家庭用品設計比賽


初中組
(冠軍)
(亞軍)
(季軍)
(優異獎)



「愛.無界限」四格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest


Third Place Award



第六十八屆香港學校朗誦節


冠軍
亞軍
季軍



69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First Place
Second Place
Third Place



黃大仙區議會Peace和平計填色比賽2017-2018公開組


優異獎



「綠色生活黃大仙.綠遊仙境」綠藝花盆設計比賽


最佳設計作品奬



18th International Meeting of Juvenile Art 2017


Second Place



The HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection


Top ten outstanding students



青年史學家年獎2018


優異獎



第九屆「全港中學中國歷史研習獎勵計劃」


初級組二等獎
高級組三等獎



Economics Analysis Competition


Second Runners-up



2018 China Girls’ Mathematical Olympiad


Bronze medal



Science Fiction Drawing Competition


First Prize(Diamond Award)



Xu Beihong Cup International Arts Competition 2017


First Class Award



黃大仙區環保圖案設計比賽


中學組優異獎



Hong Kong Girl Guides Association – Chief Commissioner’s Guide Award




HKSSF Table Tennis Competition (Division One) Girls A Grade


Third