Summer Bridging Program

NEW Food Service Provider


(from Sept 2016 onwards)

 

In the new academic year, Chartwells will be the new food service provider of our School.
There will be innovative food selection and new policies, such as the use of Octopus card for payment
and ordering process for S2-S6. To learn more about the company, its food policy, menu and payment,
simply click onto the following links.

[Introduction leaflet]
[Lunch enrolment form]
[September Lunch menu]


各位家長:
     您們好!由於書商存貨有限,亦不易借閱,故「小六升中一閱讀書目」中《拾貝》及《快樂醫院》可分別以朱少璋及區樂民的其他著作代替;至於董啟章《貝貝的文字冒險》,如有需要則可以《練習簿》代替。同學閱讀書籍後,請完成相關工作紙(請參閱修訂版)。
     另外,為給予同學更多時間購買或借閱相關書籍,同學於暑期班開始時只需繳交閱讀書目中的任何兩份工作紙,其餘兩份則可在開學時交給中文科老師。
     如造成不便,敬請原諒!
     祝
生活愉快
中文科科主任謹啟
二零一六年五月二十六日


1. Details of Parent's Workshop "Personality Dimensions"

Date: 18 July, 2016 (Group 1) ; 19 July, 2016 (Group 2)

Time: 09:00 – 15:30pm

Venue: Good Hope School RE room

For those who have been successfully enrolled in the parent's workshop "Personality Dimensions", please get a parent's card on the Registration Day (7/7).


2. “Values in Action” Survey (for parents)

Click This Link


3. Upload photos for PTA membership card


Click here to upload parent's photos


4. Class Allocation (updated on 16th July 2016)

Colours of House T-shirt
1A – Pine House (Green)
1B – Elm House (Blue)
1C – Redwood House (Red)
1D – Sandal House (Orange)
1E – Hazel House (Yellow)
1F – Oak House (Grey)


Uniform Supplier
Click here for class allocation


 

6. Timetable

 

Time \ Date
18/7
Monday
19/7
Tuesday
20/7
Wednesday
21/7
Thursday
22/7
Friday
08:30-09:30
 
Assembly
Lesson
Lesson
(8:45-9:45)
09:30-10:00
Recess
10:00-11:00
Lesson
Self- management workshop 1
11:00-11:20
Recess
11:20-12:20
Lesson
Self- management workshop 2
12:20-13:20
Lunch
13:30-15:30
SCHOOL LIFE


Part 1:
Making Friends

Part 2:
Knowing More About Student Leadership
SCHOOL LIFE


Part 1:
Being a Good Hoper

Part 2:
Touring Around the School Campus
TEAM BUILDING ACTIVITIES

Part 1:
Introduction of clubs & houses

Part 2:
Physical Training Session
MUSIC PROGRAM


Part 1:
Introduction of Instrumental Music Program

Part 2:
Choir Audition

Part 3:
Audition & Aural Test
Values Education


Part 1:
Group Discussions

Part 2:
Mass Programme



6. Class Timetable


1A
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Lesson 1
08:30 - 09:30
Eng
VIA
M2
CHI
CHI
Lesson 2
10:00 - 11:00
ENG
CHI
M4
M3
Lesson 3
11:20 - 12:20
M1
CHI
CHI
M5

 

1B
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Lesson 1
08:30 - 09:30
CHI
ENG
CHI
M4
M5
Lesson 2
10:00 - 11:00
M3
M1
CHI
CHI
Lesson 3
11:20 - 12:20
ENG
VIA
M2
CHI

 

1C
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Lesson 1
08:30 - 09:30
M5
M3
M1
CHI
CHI
Lesson 2
10:00 - 11:00
CHI
ENG
VIA
M2
Lesson 3
11:20 - 12:20
CHI
ENG
CHI
M4

 

1D
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Lesson 1
08:30 - 09:30
CHI
CHI
ENG
VIA
M4
Lesson 2
10:00 - 11:00
M2
CHI
ENG
CHI
Lesson 3
11:20 - 12:20
M5
M3
M1
CHI

 

1E
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Lesson 1
08:30 - 09:30
M4
M2
CHI
ENG
CHI
Lesson 2
10:00 - 11:00
CHI
M5
M3
M1
Lesson 3
11:20 - 12:20
CHI
CHI
ENG
VIA

 

1F
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Lesson 1
08:30 - 09:30
CHI
CHI
M5
M3
VIA
Lesson 2
10:00 - 11:00
M1
CHI
CHI
ENG
Lesson 3
11:20 - 12:20
M4
M2
CHI
ENG


7. Lunch Arrangement

Both the tuck shop and canteen are closed during that period, students need to have their own packed lunch.

 

8. Dress Attire
Students are to wear appropriate T-shirts, knee length/ankle/long pants, sports shoes/walking shoes to school.


On 20 July, they are advised to bring a pair of shorts and an extra T-shirt for the physical training session.

9. Transportation
Students have to arrange their own transport to and from the school as no school bus services will be provided.



10. Mobile Phones and Personal Belongings
Students are allowed to bring mobile phones to school. However, they must be switched off during lessons. Students are responsible for taking care of all their personal belongings.

11. Absence
If a student has to take sick leave, her parent/guardian needs to call up the school office at 2321 0250 from 8:00 am to 8:30 am. The student will have to submit a parent’s letter on the next school day. If the absentee has been sick for 2 days or more, she needs to submit a doctor’s certificate as well.

12. Typhoon and Rainstorm Arrangements
The Education Bureau (EDB) announces over all radio and television channels whether or not there will be suspension of classes due to typhoon or persistent of heavy rain. Listen to the radio or television announcements after 6:15 am for weather, road and traffic conditions.

13.S1 Orientation Day

Date :
27 August 2016 (Sat.)
Time :
9:45 am - 12:00 noon
Participants :
Parents and Students (in school uniform)


14. S1 Orientation Camp

For class 1A, 1C and 1E
Date :
2 and 3 September 2016 (Friday and Saturday)
Campsite :
Po Leung Kuk Pak Tam Chung Holiday Camp
Remarks :
No lessons on 2 September
   
For class 1B, 1D and 1F
Date :
9 and 10 September 2016 (Friday and Saturday)
Campsite :
The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups Jockey Club Sai Kung Outdoor Training Camp
Remarks :
No lessons on 9 September


[PHOTO GALLERY]

 

 

 

 


 

 



 

The 2nd 3D stop motion animation design competition


Best Shooting Award



EDB Business-School Partnership Programme


Outstanding Activities Report Award



2017 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools - Science in English


High Distinction
Distinction



4.23世界閱讀日創作比賽


初中組
優勝奬



《好書龍虎榜》書評寫作比賽


初中組
亞軍
優勝奬



The 12th Inter-Gavel Club and Youth Leadership Programme English Public Speaking Contest 2017


First Place



English Public Speaking Contest with C&MA Sun Kei Secondary School


First Place



Make Our Seas Come BLUE Eco-arts Parade


Group 3&4
Outstanding
Group 1&2
Honorary



Secondary School Distinguished Artwork Exhibition 2017




「環保愛家」環保家庭用品設計比賽


初中組
(冠軍)
(亞軍)
(季軍)
(優異獎)



「愛.無界限」四格漫畫創作比賽


冠軍



HKFYG Standard Chartered English Public Speaking Contest


Third Place Award



Hong Kong Flower Show 2017- Student drawing Competition


Second Runner Up



Pinkart Gallery – Students’ Visual Arts Drawing and Painting Competition 2017


Overall Champion



第六十八屆香港學校朗誦節


冠軍
亞軍
季軍



69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)


First Place
Second Place
Third Place



黃大仙區議會Peace和平計填色比賽2017-2018公開組


優異獎



「綠色生活黃大仙.綠遊仙境」綠藝花盆設計比賽


最佳設計作品奬



18th International Meeting of Juvenile Art 2017


Second Place



The HKSAR Outstanding Students Selection


Top ten outstanding students



The 15th CILTHK Essay Competition


First runner up



Canon Photo Marathon 2017


Merit award



Media 21 Annual Campus Video Competition


Outstanding Drama Group



Healthy Comic Strip Contest 2016/17


Champion



International Junior Science Olympiad 2017 Hong Kong Screening


2nd Class Honour
3rd Class Honour



Xu Beihong Cup International Arts Competition 2017


First Class Award



黃大仙區環保圖案設計比賽


中學組優異獎



Hong Kong Girl Guides Association – Chief Commissioner’s Guide Award




HKSSF Table Tennis Competition (Division One) Girls A Grade


Third